About New Mexico Woodturners

The club was founded in 1992 by a group of dedicated wood turners who recognized the value in coming together on a regular basis for sharing tips and techniques, helping each other gain turning proficiency, and expanding what was often a solitary hobby or vocation into a more social and interpersonal setting.

The club has been associated with the American Association of Woodturners as a Local Chapter from its inception.

Our founding members, many still active today, include:

Founding President:
Ken Bray
Founding Vice President:
Bill Zerby
Founding Treasurer:
Red Hollenbach
 
K.G. Brown
 
Myron Montman
 
Bart Wolf

 


 Officer, Directors, and Committees for 2016


 

President  Larry Linford  870-1601
Vice President  Hy Tran  844-5417
Secretary Cathy Knorr  847-819-2515      
Treasurer Rick Judd 612-280-8300
State Fair Jim Breeden 352-0159
Webmaster  Mike Gardner 298-3190
Logistics Gale Greenwood 256-1379
Lead Video Hy Tran 844-5417
Asst. Video Derek Roff 438-1820
Newsletter  Roger Umber  249-0444 
Photographer Peter Frazier-Koontz        402-202-7233
Raffle Jim Breeden 352-1069 
Librarian Pat Beatty 710-2497 
Equip/Workshops  Scott Eckstein
332-0947
Green Wood - ABQ        Greg Hoefler 228-1601 
Green Wood - SF Eric Hester  816-509-1333